IF YOU HAVE A GOOD SUGGESTIONS OR IDEAS !

Let us know what you'd like to see in the next version of SplitCam. Also if you have any idea for SplitCam Software, write about it here.
User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: IF YOU HAVE A GOOD SUGGESTIONS OR IDEAS !

Post by Fortra » Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:04 pm

@ DAKnn,

Thanks for your suggestion idea!
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

anonushka
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 12:28 pm

Re: IF YOU HAVE A GOOD SUGGESTIONS OR IDEAS !

Post by anonushka » Mon Feb 13, 2012 9:27 pm

First of all, thanks to people from Splitcam crew like Fortra, who listens to people and takes their suggestions into account.

Secondly, I'd probably suggest to enhance your feedback system a little bit.

Why don't you add into your program under the tab "help" a feedback button?

So anyone could quickly report to you either a problem or a suggestion?
And it's essential that after pressing on that "feedback button" you don't get redirected to a site, but rather you get a window and a cursor - so that you can start typing your concern right off, after you done you press on "ok" and your text is being forwarded to the Splitcam tech support thereafter.
That'd be really handy at times.

User avatar
SPLITCAM SUPPORT
Site Admin
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 7:34 am
Contact:

Re: IF YOU HAVE A GOOD SUGGESTIONS OR IDEAS !

Post by SPLITCAM SUPPORT » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:30 am

Hello anonushka

Thanks for the idea.
I think we'll include feedback button to the Help menu however I do not understand according not opening website - why it's so important? Did you see such feedback feature in some other software, can you please it as example?

giusanyn
User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:56 am

Re: IF YOU HAVE A GOOD SUGGESTIONS OR IDEAS !

Post by giusanyn » Mon Feb 20, 2012 11:12 am

Hi everybody,
it will be really appreciated if we could select the crossbar filter by command line or any other way without opening splitcam GUI

So we could use video capture devices with more inputs and select the channel in a faster way even from 3rd party programs

thanks a lot

User avatar
SPLITCAM SUPPORT
Site Admin
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 7:34 am
Contact:

Re: IF YOU HAVE A GOOD SUGGESTIONS OR IDEAS !

Post by SPLITCAM SUPPORT » Mon Feb 20, 2012 12:38 pm

Hello giusanyn
Can you give more information , what you exactly want ?

giusanyn
User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:56 am

Re: IF YOU HAVE A GOOD SUGGESTIONS OR IDEAS !

Post by giusanyn » Mon Feb 20, 2012 1:14 pm

For example with a SplitCamCMD.exe executable i could set any option of splitcam while SplitCam is working, for now just the crossbar option.

I wuold like something like this:

1. Open SplitCam and make it work normally
2. I choose 1 of my inputs of my capture card (pin 01 for example) from the crossbar manu in splitcam
3. While splitcam is working and i'm using the virtual video capture device with an application i would like to call via command line

Code: Select all

SplitCamCMD.exe -crossbar 02
and so I could change the "channel" to another input (of my video capture card) without opening SplitCam GUI

in this way i can manage the channel switch with third party application even in remote (running remotely the command line)

white cloud
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 5:57 pm

Re: IF YOU HAVE A GOOD SUGGESTIONS OR IDEAS !

Post by white cloud » Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:04 pm

I am looking for some end-user solution that would perform live upload of local PC webcam stream to the remote webserver (as HLS/mpeg2ts - m3u8/ts files).

I can do it by capturing and broadcasting stream via VLC, but setup gets very complicated for non-technical people.

I see that SplitCam can broadcast to youtube, ustream etc., however I would much prefer to use own webserver.
Is there any way that SplitCam can record and upload local webcam video (via ftp, scp, custom), preferably in HLS format to the remote server?

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: IF YOU HAVE A GOOD SUGGESTIONS OR IDEAS !

Post by Fortra » Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:32 am

@ white cloud,

No comment at the moment! :wink:
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

goxx
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:31 pm

Re: IF YOU HAVE A GOOD SUGGESTIONS OR IDEAS !

Post by goxx » Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:35 pm

I really need and I think it could be very usefull to have the splitcam software for linux.Im using linux because windows is limiting my internet speed(In win 1,5 mbps upldoad and in linux 12 mbps upload!!!) :D
hope we will have splitcam for linux soon!

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: IF YOU HAVE A GOOD SUGGESTIONS OR IDEAS !

Post by Fortra » Tue Apr 03, 2012 3:20 am

1. As for a linux version well that's one of the unknown question that will remain un-answered. (one never knows whats up next in the future) :|

2. Network traffic is between you, and your ISP. :wink:
goxx wrote:I really need and I think it could be very usefull to have the splitcam software for linux.Im using linux because windows is limiting my internet speed(In win 1,5 mbps upldoad and in linux 12 mbps upload!!!) :D
hope we will have splitcam for linux soon!
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

samsen
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 2:53 am

Re: IF YOU HAVE A GOOD SUGGESTIONS OR IDEAS !

Post by samsen » Fri May 18, 2012 2:56 am

I have multiple sources I would like to distribute to multiple destinations.

Is there a way to run multiple instances of SplitCam?

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: IF YOU HAVE A GOOD SUGGESTIONS OR IDEAS !

Post by Fortra » Fri May 18, 2012 6:02 am

@ samsen,

The simplest and straight forward answer to your question is NO!
samsen wrote:I have multiple sources I would like to distribute to multiple destinations.

Is there a way to run multiple instances of SplitCam?
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

pmilliken
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: IF YOU HAVE A GOOD SUGGESTIONS OR IDEAS !

Post by pmilliken » Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:57 pm

It would be useful when to have an extra option for specifying the capture location when using the desktop as a source.

I'd like to be able to select an existing window and have it set the selected screen rectangle to match the existing window.

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: IF YOU HAVE A GOOD SUGGESTIONS OR IDEAS !

Post by Fortra » Tue Jun 05, 2012 6:08 pm

@ pmilliken,

1.Actually, you can select where you want to save the video, once you've given it a filename e.g Test!

2. You can select 1 of 3 options - Full Screen / Partial Screen / Selected Area Screen.
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

pmilliken
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: IF YOU HAVE A GOOD SUGGESTIONS OR IDEAS !

Post by pmilliken » Tue Jun 05, 2012 8:38 pm

Sorry, maybe I didn't describe it very well. Say I have a program running (I'm thinking a game most likely) - I'd like to be able to somehow specify that the particular window be what is broadcast, rather than having to drag out the selected area to match the window. Alternatively, being able to enter coordinates/dimensions directly rather than using the selection window would work.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests