Problem with Custom Effects

Post your SplitCam questions and bug reports here. PLEASE WRITE ONLY IN ENGLISH !
Post Reply
Guest83798
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 5:26 pm

Problem with Custom Effects

Post by Guest83798 » Sat Aug 13, 2011 5:59 pm

Hi, i can't create custom effect. After press button Create object, field "Set object name" cleaning and popup error message "Please, type object name". I try on two OS (Win XP Pro SP2 x86 and Win XP Pro SP2 x64). How i can fix it? Or may be any one have tool to create effect outside SplitCam?

P.S. Sorry for my bad english... ;)

User avatar
SPLITCAM SUPPORT
Site Admin
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 7:34 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Custom Effects

Post by SPLITCAM SUPPORT » Tue Aug 16, 2011 2:26 pm

After you set object name - click on ENTER in your keyboard.

And after click Create Object

Guest83798
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 5:26 pm

Re: Problem with Custom Effects

Post by Guest83798 » Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:34 pm

OMG, its work! Thanks!!!

yandi
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 11:22 pm

Re: Problem with Custom Effects

Post by yandi » Mon Apr 02, 2012 11:32 pm

Why that the effects dont work in my splitcam.
What is the requirement?

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Problem with Custom Effects

Post by Fortra » Tue Apr 03, 2012 2:29 am

You haven't given no basic info about the system your using it on. How am I suppose to know, if you fail to mention it in your post?

Please when looking on any website you should read info regarding that product.

(THATS A NEEDED REQUIREMENT) :mrgreen:
yandi wrote:Why that the effects dont work in my splitcam.
What is the requirement?
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

User avatar
SPLITCAM SUPPORT
Site Admin
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 7:34 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Custom Effects

Post by SPLITCAM SUPPORT » Tue Apr 03, 2012 6:50 am

Hello yandi
Explain how you create effects? Or where you downloaded them ?
And how you insert them in splitcam?
yandi wrote:Why that the effects dont work in my splitcam.
What is the requirement?

Epiphron
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 12:46 pm

Re: Problem with Custom Effects

Post by Epiphron » Thu Jun 05, 2014 12:51 pm

Hi, I'm trying to create a custom transparent frame. I've tried .png, .bmp, .gif, .jpg. With transparency on some, with a white background, with a black background, with a #fe7a92 background. But all without success so far.

I don't know if the issue is the transparency or the file size or something, but for whatever reason, I can't get any custom image working as a frame.

The image I'm using is below. When I've added it, and gone to the frames tab, it doesn't do anything when I double click it or drag it. It also doesn't appear in the left hand side list, unlike the built-in effects.

Thanks in advance!

Image

vicul
Forum Moderator
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:07 am

Re: Problem with Custom Effects

Post by vicul » Thu Jun 26, 2014 9:39 am

Epiphron wrote:I can't get any custom image working as a frame.
You are right, there is problem.
Try to fix it in the next beta

Thank you for info.
Victor
SplitCam Team

Smyth
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:14 am

Re: Problem with Custom Effects

Post by Smyth » Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:30 am

Hello,

I cannot create a custom frame. Here is what I did:

I created a photo (640x480px) with a transparent part in PhotoShop, saved it as "frame.png". Then I went to SplitCam (Vers. 6.6.4.1, Windows 7) and clicked on Effects, then Custom. I searched my file, set an Object Name (frame5), set object type to "Frame" and kept "Frame Count", "Delay" and "Show Face" unchecked. My image was visible on the right small window.

After pressing "Create & Save effect" the effect was saved and showed up in the list "Frames". But I cannot select this frame for my video. Double clicking like on the pre-configured frames does not work, my custom frame is not selectable.

I tried several versions, transparent or pink background, jpg or png file - no difference. So... can anybody help?

Thanks

Wolfgang

vicul
Forum Moderator
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:07 am

Re: Problem with Custom Effects

Post by vicul » Sat Oct 11, 2014 8:08 am

Hi Smyth

This problem was resolved in 6.9.4.1 version:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/513 ... .9.4.1.exe

Regards,
Victor
SplitCam Team

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests