Error with yahoo messenger: The camera is in use.

Post your SplitCam questions and bug reports here. PLEASE WRITE ONLY IN ENGLISH !
johnprescott
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 4:09 am

Re: Error with yahoo messenger: The camera is in use.

Post by johnprescott » Mon Nov 28, 2011 4:17 am

New user here

Splitcam fails to work with Yahoo messenger

Widows xp 32 sp3
Splitcam 5.3 or 5.4
Yahoo messenger 11 (fresh install)
Microsoft LiveCam VX-1000

With SplitCam turned off Yahoo Messenger will work with the camera directly

Turning SplitCam on before or after Yahoo Messenger results are the same

Turn on SplitCam and set the source to Microsoft LiveCam VX-1000 – works
Set the SplitCam resolution to 320x240 (though this doesn’t make a difference)
Start Yahoo Messenger and log in
Goto menu>messenger>preferences>video and voice and set the video/audio source to SplitCam

Test the devices and everything works ok The SplitCam is detected by Yahoo Messenger and working
Apply

Menu>messenger>My Webcam - SplitCam doesn’t show as a device

Start Skype and SplitCam works

I’ve uninstalled and reinstalled everything. Updated all drivers and the OS with no success. I’ve even uninstalled everything and reinstalled it in order

johnprescott
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 4:09 am

Re: Error with yahoo messenger: The camera is in use.

Post by johnprescott » Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:15 pm

FYI from above SplitCam 4 works just fine

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Error with yahoo messenger: The camera is in use.

Post by Fortra » Sun Dec 11, 2011 11:24 am

johnprescott wrote:FYI from above SplitCam 4 works just fine
ok good luck, you use whatever works best on your system.
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

User avatar
SPLITCAM SUPPORT
Site Admin
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 7:34 am
Contact:

Re: Error with yahoo messenger: The camera is in use.

Post by SPLITCAM SUPPORT » Mon Dec 12, 2011 10:30 am

Hello All

1. Uninstall Yahoo Messenger from you PC, and reboot your PC.

2. Please install new Yahoo Messenger 11.5.0.152 or higher. You can download Yahoo Msg. from : http://messenger.yahoo.com/

3. Uninstall SplitCam from you PC , and reboot your PC.

4. Download and Install new ver. of SplitCam (updated 12.12.2011) from here : http://www.splitcamera.com/SplitCamSetup_v5.4.4.3.exe

5. After you finish splitcam instalation process , reboot your PC.

All this steps must help you to work splitcam with yahoo !

Thank You

ripping
User
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 2:26 am

Re: Error with yahoo messenger: The camera is in use.

Post by ripping » Tue Dec 13, 2011 1:08 am

Hello SPLITCAM SUPPORT.
Thank you for acknowledging the problem and issuing a fix.
However.....
Despite following your posted instructions precisely, the situation remains the same.
Splitcam is visible as a selectable source in:

Toolbar: Help/Set up Video and Voice

and it is also selected in:

Toolbar: Messenger/Preferences/Video and Voice

When opening "My Webcam"

the camera screen is black, and splitcam does not show as an option in:

My Webcam (window): File/Preferences/Webcam Broadcast/Camera Source
(This only shows: "Microsoft WDM Image Capture (Win32), Version: 6.1.7601.")

When opening:

My Webcam (window): File/Preferences/Webcam Broadcast/Camera Settings

Splitcam is not an option.
(This only shows "Quickcam Pro for Notebooks")

Win7 x64 (fully up to date)
Splitcam 5.4.4.3 beta
Yahoo Messenger 11.5.0.152-us
Logitech Quickcam Pro


cheers

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Error with yahoo messenger: The camera is in use.

Post by Fortra » Fri Dec 16, 2011 2:09 pm

Let me be clear about this issue. You can only get access to your video capture device via setting it up, as it was suggested in my previous post above, and what is shown in the attached picture below!
Attachments
YahooPreferences1.png
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Error with yahoo messenger: The camera is in use.

Post by Fortra » Fri Dec 16, 2011 2:23 pm

As for the Yahoo "WEBCAM BROADCAST" that has NOTHING to do with setting up your webcam. It's more of a security feature actually, by selecting or (choosing) which of your listed yahoo contacts you have given permission to see that you have a webcam available to them, if they wanted to have a video chat session with you. While those other contacts that you didn't give permission to, won't be able to, if they haven't been given access by you.

As you can see. I have blanked out (covered) my yahoo friends contacts names. The Edit button is there so that you can make changes to your list of allowed contacts.
Attachments
YahooWebcamBroadcast1.png
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

ripping
User
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 2:26 am

Re: Error with yahoo messenger: The camera is in use.

Post by ripping » Sun Dec 18, 2011 3:51 am

pffft...
Fortra.. why do you even bother.??
Despite at least 4 users telling you there is a problem with Yahoo Messenger you still post screenshots of your working example... It does nothing to solve the problem.
Selecting certain people to view your webcam or allowing everyone to view your webcam has NOTHING to do with the performance of Splitcam - it does not work with Yahoo.
All I'm trying to do is help find the source of the issue and all you can do is boast about your working example - well yahoo for you.
Time you improved your 'help'desk manner or find a role more suitable.

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Error with yahoo messenger: The camera is in use.

Post by Fortra » Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:21 am

@ ripping,

All I'm going to do is ROFLMAO @ YOU, you rude arrogant pathetic twit, and by the way, you go and figure it out on your own. Since it's you that is having the problem. On your non working Yahoo+Splitcam+Camera's non-compliant broken system! :lol: :mrgreen: :roll:

( While your thinking about it, go and make an appointment to see a shrink about anger management. You desperately require one IMHO ) :lol:
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

User avatar
SPLITCAM SUPPORT
Site Admin
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 7:34 am
Contact:

Re: Error with yahoo messenger: The camera is in use.

Post by SPLITCAM SUPPORT » Tue Dec 20, 2011 3:30 pm

To ripping
let's not complain and try to solve the problem.

We try to make new version on first dates of january, please come back and try to download new version we will try resolve this problem in new version, thank you

whatabombom
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 3:50 am

Re: Error with yahoo messenger: The camera is in use.

Post by whatabombom » Sat Aug 11, 2012 6:56 pm

hi i use splitcam with yahoo messenger and dont have a problem with the stream my operating system is windows xp and am using yahoo version 11 us version and the new 6.0 version of splitcam the stream is perfect and the new version of splitcam plays mp4 movies and has better encoders than the last one my idea is that your cam software needs updating what cam software are you using ? am using labtec software that came with my cam that would be my suggestion to you is to check your cam software i hpe this post helps :D

atpoqaq
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 2:29 am

Re: Error with yahoo messenger: The camera is in use.

Post by atpoqaq » Tue Nov 20, 2012 2:30 am

hi..i recently asked if splitcam supported flv..i asked this because before i updated..i could run flv files in video source option in splitcam..i have found a way to run flv and other formats in splitcam using KLITE CODEC PACK 750 full..as far as i know this codec pack has been updated several times since this download was made..i am far from computer literate in the terminoligy of computer speak..but will tell u what i did..in laymens terms ... i installed the codec download and associated all video and audio files to what seems to be wmv format..that is the thumbnail that is shown... but when hover cursor over it ..it stills say flv format... im sorry but thats the best as i could explain it..im sure fortra can explain it a lot better..by the way fortra ..my apoligies for starting new topic..i searched but didnt word what i was looking for properly and found nothing...and yes it does work

atpoqaq
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 2:29 am

Re: Error with yahoo messenger: The camera is in use.

Post by atpoqaq » Tue Nov 20, 2012 2:32 am

Hello

It's seems that something wrong with your system config. SplitCam can't cause "The camera is in use" error. This error generated by some other application.
Please try to reinstall SplitCam and Yahoo Messenger, after this make reboot, run SplitCam firstly, then Yahoo Messenger and after this make one more attempt.

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Error with yahoo messenger: The camera is in use.

Post by Fortra » Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:43 am

EVERY USER, has the option try out other 3rd party program converter thats available on the internet that be can be used to convert their own video file clips into another format that will play and be compatible video they want to use. :wink:
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

User avatar
SPLITCAM SUPPORT
Site Admin
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 7:34 am
Contact:

Re: Error with yahoo messenger: The camera is in use.

Post by SPLITCAM SUPPORT » Mon May 27, 2013 6:49 am

New version of SplitCam fixed few problems :
Browser can't see Splitcam
Skype can't see Splitcam
Yahoo problem fixed


You Can download New SplitCam version here: viewtopic.php?f=18&t=4568

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vicul and 3 guests