Page 45 of 46

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2016 6:14 am
by vicul
In the current version IP Camera will be always the first by default, if there is no a webcam at all, otherwise splitcam fills the list by webcam registration at the pc

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2016 7:11 am
by iamable
do I understand right? there is no way to have my webcam to be the first in that list?

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2016 1:13 pm
by vicul
Yes, slitcam doesn't control an order of webcams in that list.

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2016 1:17 pm
by iamable
is it possible to control this outside of Splitcam?

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2016 1:43 pm
by vicul
no

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 1:39 pm
by fabianob19
Hello, good morning, a few days ago, Splitcam was blocked in chatrandom and some other chats.
Can you help?

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:15 pm
by vicul
Chatrandom prohibits to use a virtual camera for the video chats. Contact to their team for details.

But you can use Splitcam, for example, in chatroulette or MFC.

Victor

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 7:12 am
by paylituzu
I downloaded Manager this morning (29 May 2017) and I came up with this. "Can not load one or more required types. For more information ...
GCLUB มือถือ
goldenslot

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Posted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 8:41 am
by vicul
@ paylituzu

sorry, i didn't understand your question. Details, please

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Posted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 8:27 pm
by Master
In SplitCam I see correct autoresolution - 720x576 (4:3). Great!

In Skype SplitCam Video Driver widow have a button "Webcam settings" -> Property: Video Capture Filter (SplitCam hd driver Property Page)-> Frame Rate: 25, strings 320, Height: 240.
If I try to change resolution to 720x576 or 768x576 -> "Failed to set data rate to 25. Error 0x800703E6."
Changing resolution to 800x600 -> incorrect acpect ratio.

SplitCam Video Filter window -> inactive button "Webcam settings".

How I can use correct resolution and aspect ratio in Skype?

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Posted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 5:48 am
by vicul
@Master

Hi

please don't use the Skype property for control of resolutions at all. Skype will select other resolutions by using testing your Inet channel.
For example, at start Skype connects to Splitcam and asks it to set the resolution: 640x360. Splitcam will do it. If your channel passes it,
then Skype asks Splitcam to change that resolution on 1280x720 and etc. You can see as a Skype changes these video parameters using the Menu command: Call->Call Tech. Info.

So if you wish to have a good resolution, set it in Splitcam. In this case, Splicam sets this original resolution on the webcam and offers it to Skype.
If Skype doesn't like that resolution, it asks Splitcam to change it using the following schema:

Original resolution->Splitcam output resolution->Skype


Splitcam output resolutions:

{320, 180},
{320, 240},
{400, 225},
{400, 300},
{512, 384},
{640, 360},
{640, 480},
{800, 600},
{960, 540},
{1024, 768},
{1280, 720},
{1280, 960},
{1400, 1050},
{1600, 900},
{1600, 1200},
{1920, 1080},
{1920, 1440},
{2048, 1536}

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Posted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:23 am
by Master
When 720x576 (1.07) will be released?

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Posted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 2:09 pm
by vicul
@Master

I am afraid, no.
You are the first who asks for it.
Please, justify: why do you need that resolution?

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Posted: Fri Aug 25, 2017 8:16 pm
by Master
It's need to use PAL/SECAM cameras as webcamera.
Quality of professional camera more better than webcamera!!

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Posted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:23 am
by vicul
@Master

Sorry, but we don't speak about original quality, their original resolutions.
Our question was about the Splitcam output resolutions. Splitcam creates them from the original resolution by Skype request .
For their creating Splitcam uses interpolation methods. Hence, their quality is lower than for original.

So my question - why do you need that resolution 720x576, if Skype will not use it?