Splitcamera Support Forum

NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post your SplitCam questions and bug reports here. PLEASE WRITE ONLY IN ENGLISH !

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Postby annajenny » Tue Dec 08, 2015 9:26 am

Dear All,
I have now updated splitcam to the version 6.6.4.1. However, 3 alert messages appear again. Specifically:
- a message reporting that there is a new version of splitcam (as I wrote previously, I have updated the program)
- a message reporting "Problem with Auth.dat."
- a message reporting "Error for http://justin.tv"

Please, there is anyone to help me?
Thank you
Anna
annajenny
User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 9:15 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Postby vicul » Tue Dec 08, 2015 2:14 pm

@annajenny

1. Update the program to last version 7.2.4.1

http://www.splitcamera.com/downloading.htm

2. That bug was fixed in 7.2.4.1

3. The site http://justin.tv is not exist. For broadcast Splitcam uses the other servers
SplitCam Team
vicul
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:07 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Postby annajenny » Tue Dec 08, 2015 4:19 pm

Thanks a lot for your reply. I have updated the program as you suggested me and the message errors are disappeard. Wow :P
annajenny
User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 9:15 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Postby LocoXti » Tue Dec 08, 2015 7:51 pm

Plzz.... I need a link to download the version 6.9.4.1
LocoXti
User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 7:27 pm

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Postby vicul » Wed Dec 09, 2015 5:59 am

@LocoXti

What problem do you have with 7.2.4.1?
Let me to help you.
SplitCam Team
vicul
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:07 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Postby ptinsley » Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:23 pm

SplitCam and Microsoft Kinect !

When I run SplitCam with a kinect v1 plugged into my Windows 10 laptop, I get a message that "A device connected to the system is not functioning". Everything works fine as long as the kinect is not plugged in. Does anyone know of a workaround for this? Thanks.
ptinsley
User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Postby Fortra » Fri Jan 22, 2016 6:03 am

@ ptinsley,

Although, that microsoft kinect hardware device does have builtin camera's inside it. However, they work and function completely differently, compared to many normal regular USB plugged in webcam devices!
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<
User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
 
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES

Postby MastersMBAngel » Tue Sep 20, 2016 12:52 am

I'm trying to use picture in picture with two cameras. If I load a web cam page I can switch between the two cameras fine. I see what I should see in both.

Then I open split cam and it picks one of the cameras. Then I turn on pip and it says "a device attached to the system is not functioning. I can't choose the other camera.

Now I go back to the web cam page I tested on before and both cams can still be chosen, but they both show the same thing.

I'm on windows 10, and I have the splitcam version 7.4.4.1.

Both of my cams are the logitech HD webcam c615 with the logitech drivers that install by default with I plug it into the usb slot.
MastersMBAngel
User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 12:45 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Postby vicul » Tue Sep 20, 2016 4:37 am

@MastersMBAngel

Did you set the Anniversary Update (version 1607) on OS?
Then see here:

viewtopic.php?f=19&t=7426

Any case I'd like to see your log. How to find it:

viewtopic.php?f=19&t=7413

You can send that log on our support email.

Victor
SplitCam Team
vicul
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:07 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Postby dempa » Wed Oct 12, 2016 8:28 am

Hi!

SplitCam Video Driver resolution

Im trying to use SplitCam Video Driver in a software called CasparCG. It uses dshow in order to "import" SplitCam desktop capture into CasparCG.

However, when I use dshow to import SplitCam Video Driver, I cant set the resolution. It always displays 640x480 even if Ive chosen 1920x1080 desktop capture in your software.
It is almost as Splitcam defaults to 640x480, but can I default it to 1080i50? Is there a fix for this?

Code: Select all
   
play 1-1 "dshow://video=SplitCam Video Driver
[2016-10-11 14:22:58.673] [1860] [info]    Received message from Console: play 1-1 "dshow://video=SplitCam Video Driver" \r\n
[2016-10-11 14:22:58.726] [6100] [info] ffmpeg[video=SplitCam Video Driver|640x480i59.94|424/0] [video-decoder] raw video
    #202 PLAY OK
[2016-10-11 14:22:58.741] [6100] [info] transition[empty=>ffmpeg[video=SplitCam Video Driver|640x480i59.94|424/0]] Initialized.
    [2016-10-11 14:22:58.751] [6100] [debug]   Executed command: PlayCommand
    [2016-10-11 14:22:58.755] [3788] [info]    transition[empty=>ffmpeg[video=SplitCam Video Driver|640x480i59.94|424/0]] End Of File.
    [2016-10-11 14:22:58.763] [3788] [warning] [frame_muxer] Auto-transcode: Failed to detect display-mode.
    [2016-10-11 14:22:58.770] [3788] [info]
    +---------------+
    | filter_buffer |default--[640x480 0:1 bgr24]--auto-inserted scaler 0:default
    |   (buffer)    |
    +---------------+

                                                               +-------------------+
    auto-inserted scaler 0:default--[640x480 0:1 argb]--default| filter_buffersink |
                                                               |   (buffersink)    |
                                                               +-------------------+

                                                       +------------------------+
    filter_buffer:default--[640x480 0:1 bgr24]--default| auto-inserted scaler 0 |default--[640x480 0:1 argb]--filter_buffers
    ink:default
                                                       |        (scale)         |
                                                       +------------------------+


[2016-10-11 14:22:58.814] [3788] [info [frame_muxer] simple 640x480p29.97

[2016-10-11 14:22:58.822] [3788] [info] transition[empty=>ffmpeg[video=SplitCam Video Driver|640x480p29.97|1/1]] Uninitialized.
dempa
User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:39 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Postby vicul » Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:40 am

@dempa

Please details:

1. your OS
2. your cam
3. Send us Splicam log:

viewtopic.php?f=19&t=7413

4. How can I reproduce it on my PC?
SplitCam Team
vicul
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:07 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Postby iamable » Tue Nov 08, 2016 12:37 pm

Hi,

is there a ways to set a default camera after windows reboot?
There is always "Webcam (IP Split Camera)" selected

Thank for your support.
iamable
User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 12:10 pm

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Postby vicul » Tue Nov 08, 2016 3:02 pm

Try to make it in the next copy

Victor
SplitCam Team
vicul
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:07 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Postby iamable » Wed Nov 09, 2016 9:30 am

vicul wrote:Try to make it in the next copy

Victor


does this reply to my question?
iamable
User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 12:10 pm

PreviousNext

Return to SPLITCAM SUPPORT

cron

User Menu

Login



Powered by phpBB © 2000-2012 phpBB Group | Designed by Splitcamera team