NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post your SplitCam questions and bug reports here. PLEASE WRITE ONLY IN ENGLISH !
Post Reply
User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 483
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by Fortra » Wed May 11, 2011 8:00 am

@ Tedq & Chris50,

Well done! :)
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 483
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by Fortra » Tue May 24, 2011 4:41 am

If your having a minor problem or issue with splitcam. Just attach your post to the end of this Topic thread!

BY HITTING THE GREEN POST REPLY BUTTON!

Thanks in Advance!
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

cristela84
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 3:55 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by cristela84 » Thu May 26, 2011 4:28 am

just got this new version of splitcam, it looks cool :)
just got a problem : its not working with my camcorder,
actually it appears in the sources list(AVermedia 716xBDA Analog Capture) but when i choose it its just black screen, or frozen image after my webcam(its working with my webcam)
its a JVC camcorder which works with adobe flash media player. im a cam model so would like to use splitcam for more than 1 site, as i used to do a while ago with old splitcam. thank u

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 483
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by Fortra » Thu May 26, 2011 7:04 am

hi cristela84,

Whatever application you plan to use, you have to select the splitcam capture driver with in that program setup.

Splitcam won't be able to get access to the camera if you have it being used by another software program.
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

User avatar
SPLITCAM SUPPORT
Site Admin
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 7:34 am
Contact:

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by SPLITCAM SUPPORT » Thu May 26, 2011 1:07 pm

cristela84 wrote:just got this new version of splitcam, it looks cool :)
just got a problem : its not working with my camcorder,
actually it appears in the sources list(AVermedia 716xBDA Analog Capture) but when i choose it its just black screen, or frozen image after my webcam(its working with my webcam)
its a JVC camcorder which works with adobe flash media player. im a cam model so would like to use splitcam for more than 1 site, as i used to do a while ago with old splitcam. thank u
Hello

can you please make few screenshots of the problem (of your sources list, of the black screen...) and send me to [email protected] Also please write your step by step actions before you receive the black screen (something like this: I open SplitCam, select My real webcam NameOfMyRealCam, I go to LIve cam site, select SplitCam as a source, ... , ..., and then black screen appears.

Thanks

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 483
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by Fortra » Fri May 27, 2011 3:09 pm

cristela84 wrote:just got this new version of splitcam, it looks cool :)
just got a problem : its not working with my camcorder,
actually it appears in the sources list(AVermedia 716xBDA Analog Capture) but when i choose it its just black screen, or frozen image after my webcam(its working with my webcam)
its a JVC camcorder which works with adobe flash media player. im a cam model so would like to use splitcam for more than 1 site, as i used to do a while ago with old splitcam. thank u
I have a question?

Have you tried connecting directly to your JVC camcorder with splitcam first. Without using the AVermedia Analog capture software?
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 483
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by Fortra » Fri May 27, 2011 7:07 pm

@ Blondie-Ana,

Can you copy your first post that you created, and move it to the end of this thread. Also include any further post questions.

What are the two web sites (url) that your having this issue with?

Thank you!
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

Blondie-Ana
User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 2:58 pm

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by Blondie-Ana » Sun May 29, 2011 6:17 am

Hey. I really like this application, with al the effects and stuff but right now i realized that i cant even use it on yahoo messenger. When i try to do a videocall it says "cam is already in use by another application, please close the application and then try again". Can you give me an advice about what can i do?
Thank you.

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 483
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by Fortra » Sun May 29, 2011 6:37 am

hi,

You'll find the answer to that question by clicking on the link below!

http://blog.splitcamera.com/2011/how-to ... ml#more-49
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

Blondie-Ana
User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 2:58 pm

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by Blondie-Ana » Sun May 29, 2011 8:58 am

I know that post about changing the camera source, but i cant change mine. When i start "my webcam", the cam looks green and when i try to change the source i only have one option that is " Microsoft WDM Image Capture(Win 32), Version: 5.1.2600.".This is the only camera source there is. What should i do?
Attachments
problemo.jpg

Blondie-Ana
User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 2:58 pm

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by Blondie-Ana » Sun May 29, 2011 9:02 am

Here is shown that this is the only option i have.
Attachments
test1.jpg

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 483
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by Fortra » Sun May 29, 2011 9:31 am

OK, do you have the same problem with other video chat programs similar to that, I mean like skype, msn, aol etc?

Do they work ok with your camera & splitcam normally. If they work fine, then that means it's a problem with the latest current version of yahoo messenger that you have installed on your system that is causing the problem.

You have the option to downgrade to a older version of messenger that might be compatible with your system.
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 483
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by Fortra » Sun May 29, 2011 9:44 am

Sometimes users might have installed the wrong version for their system, or a version that isn't compatible with their older XP OS.
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

Blondie-Ana
User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 2:58 pm

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by Blondie-Ana » Sun May 29, 2011 9:52 am

I would like to try an older version of splitcam. It may work better with my application. Can you tell me where can i find an older version of splitcam?
Thank you.

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 483
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by Fortra » Sun May 29, 2011 9:56 am

I mean a older yahoo messenger version?

I did mentioned that in my post above you can check it yourself.
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests