NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post your SplitCam questions and bug reports here. PLEASE WRITE ONLY IN ENGLISH !
vicul
Forum Moderator
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:07 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by vicul » Thu Nov 10, 2016 6:14 am

In the current version IP Camera will be always the first by default, if there is no a webcam at all, otherwise splitcam fills the list by webcam registration at the pc
SplitCam Team

iamable
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 12:10 pm

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by iamable » Thu Nov 10, 2016 7:11 am

do I understand right? there is no way to have my webcam to be the first in that list?

vicul
Forum Moderator
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:07 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by vicul » Thu Nov 10, 2016 1:13 pm

Yes, slitcam doesn't control an order of webcams in that list.
SplitCam Team

iamable
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 12:10 pm

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by iamable » Thu Nov 10, 2016 1:17 pm

is it possible to control this outside of Splitcam?

vicul
Forum Moderator
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:07 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by vicul » Thu Nov 10, 2016 1:43 pm

no
SplitCam Team

fabianob19
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 1:19 pm

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by fabianob19 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 1:39 pm

Hello, good morning, a few days ago, Splitcam was blocked in chatrandom and some other chats.
Can you help?

vicul
Forum Moderator
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:07 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by vicul » Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:15 pm

Chatrandom prohibits to use a virtual camera for the video chats. Contact to their team for details.

But you can use Splitcam, for example, in chatroulette or MFC.

Victor
SplitCam Team

paylituzu
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 7:09 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by paylituzu » Wed Jun 28, 2017 7:12 am

I downloaded Manager this morning (29 May 2017) and I came up with this. "Can not load one or more required types. For more information ...
GCLUB มือถือ
goldenslot

vicul
Forum Moderator
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:07 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by vicul » Thu Jun 29, 2017 8:41 am

@ paylituzu

sorry, i didn't understand your question. Details, please
SplitCam Team

Master
User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 6:32 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by Master » Wed Aug 23, 2017 8:27 pm

In SplitCam I see correct autoresolution - 720x576 (4:3). Great!

In Skype SplitCam Video Driver widow have a button "Webcam settings" -> Property: Video Capture Filter (SplitCam hd driver Property Page)-> Frame Rate: 25, strings 320, Height: 240.
If I try to change resolution to 720x576 or 768x576 -> "Failed to set data rate to 25. Error 0x800703E6."
Changing resolution to 800x600 -> incorrect acpect ratio.

SplitCam Video Filter window -> inactive button "Webcam settings".

How I can use correct resolution and aspect ratio in Skype?

vicul
Forum Moderator
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:07 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by vicul » Thu Aug 24, 2017 5:48 am

@Master

Hi

please don't use the Skype property for control of resolutions at all. Skype will select other resolutions by using testing your Inet channel.
For example, at start Skype connects to Splitcam and asks it to set the resolution: 640x360. Splitcam will do it. If your channel passes it,
then Skype asks Splitcam to change that resolution on 1280x720 and etc. You can see as a Skype changes these video parameters using the Menu command: Call->Call Tech. Info.

So if you wish to have a good resolution, set it in Splitcam. In this case, Splicam sets this original resolution on the webcam and offers it to Skype.
If Skype doesn't like that resolution, it asks Splitcam to change it using the following schema:

Original resolution->Splitcam output resolution->Skype


Splitcam output resolutions:

{320, 180},
{320, 240},
{400, 225},
{400, 300},
{512, 384},
{640, 360},
{640, 480},
{800, 600},
{960, 540},
{1024, 768},
{1280, 720},
{1280, 960},
{1400, 1050},
{1600, 900},
{1600, 1200},
{1920, 1080},
{1920, 1440},
{2048, 1536}
SplitCam Team

Master
User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 6:32 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by Master » Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:23 am

When 720x576 (1.07) will be released?

vicul
Forum Moderator
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:07 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by vicul » Thu Aug 24, 2017 2:09 pm

@Master

I am afraid, no.
You are the first who asks for it.
Please, justify: why do you need that resolution?
SplitCam Team

Master
User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 6:32 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by Master » Fri Aug 25, 2017 8:16 pm

It's need to use PAL/SECAM cameras as webcamera.
Quality of professional camera more better than webcamera!!

vicul
Forum Moderator
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:07 am

Re: NEW FORUM & NEW VERSION PROBLEM OR ISSUES !!!

Post by vicul » Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:23 am

@Master

Sorry, but we don't speak about original quality, their original resolutions.
Our question was about the Splitcam output resolutions. Splitcam creates them from the original resolution by Skype request .
For their creating Splitcam uses interpolation methods. Hence, their quality is lower than for original.

So my question - why do you need that resolution 720x576, if Skype will not use it?
SplitCam Team

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest