COMPATIBLE CAPTURE / TV CARDS THAT WORK OK !

Post your SplitCam questions and bug reports here. PLEASE WRITE ONLY IN ENGLISH !
Eugene
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:16 am

Re: COMPATIBLE CAPTURE / TV CARDS THAT WORK OK !

Post by Eugene » Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:32 am

I use a Dazle card with amcap, works great!

giusanyn
User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:56 am

Re: COMPATIBLE CAPTURE / TV CARDS THAT WORK OK !

Post by giusanyn » Mon Feb 20, 2012 10:37 am

Hi I used a Conexant Bt878 capture card with 4 video inputs with success!

To change input I just selected another video input from the crossbar menu.

But do you know any kind of way to change the input via command line or any other way, just without opening the Splitcam software?

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: COMPATIBLE CAPTURE / TV CARDS THAT WORK OK !

Post by Fortra » Mon Feb 20, 2012 10:53 am

@ giusanyn,

Thanks!

Currently, splitcam uses it's own GUI to select functions and options. However, you can add your suggestion request by adding it to the suggestion or ideas topic thread link below.

viewtopic.php?f=20&t=4194&p=8510#p8510

P.S - Whatever hardware capture card users are using, it's down to that cards manufacturer that decides on what software program it's compatible with, and when it was designed to be used by their own software.
giusanyn wrote:Hi I used a Conexant Bt878 capture card with 4 video inputs with success!

To change input I just selected another video input from the crossbar menu.

But do you know any kind of way to change the input via command line or any other way, just without opening the Splitcam software?
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

giusanyn
User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:56 am

Re: COMPATIBLE CAPTURE / TV CARDS THAT WORK OK !

Post by giusanyn » Mon Feb 20, 2012 11:14 am

Perfect posted an "idea" i have to say that i used standard drivers found here http://btwincap.sourceforge.net/download.html

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: COMPATIBLE CAPTURE / TV CARDS THAT WORK OK !

Post by Fortra » Tue Feb 21, 2012 1:12 pm

For everyone!
Fortra wrote:Some capture cards & tv card manufacturer will only allow their own hardware devices, to work with their own software. So you must understand that it may take time for other software programs to be compatible, or to catch up with their updated chipset hardware or their software.

P.S - The one thing that some users will have a tendancy to (overlook) or (forget) or understand is, that out-dated hardware with older (chipset) in some cases won't be compatible with the newer development higher spec resolutions HD driver technologies. Because they will only function or work in the lower standard resolutions that they were designed for at the time of their release.
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

jagadguru
User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 9:21 pm

Re: COMPATIBLE CAPTURE / TV CARDS THAT WORK OK !

Post by jagadguru » Mon Aug 06, 2012 9:27 pm

I am trying to stream video to the web from two cameras at the same time. The format is one picture embedded in a corner of the other picture. This gives a very nice effect.
One stream is coming from the webcam and one from a capture card. I have listed my setup below. When I start the computer and configure the software, everything works fine and the computer does not crash or anything. But 30 mins later, when no one is looking, the computer shuts down. This does not happen with only one of the two cameras connected.


AMD Athlon II dual core with 2GB ram
MSI 770T-C45/770T-C35 motherboard
WIndows XP SP3
Avertv HD DVR High Definition / Analog Video Capture Card PCIe MTVHDDVRR
Logitech Quickcam 9000
Splitcam 5.4.6
Adobe Flash Media Live Encoder 3.2

--Jeff

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: COMPATIBLE CAPTURE / TV CARDS THAT WORK OK !

Post by Fortra » Sat Aug 11, 2012 6:36 am

@ Jeff,

It could be something inside your system getting warm or hot, due to the amount of CPU intensive processing it has to do. Hence your system will shut down if the levels get too high for it to cope. :wink:
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

jagadguru
User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 9:21 pm

Re: COMPATIBLE CAPTURE / TV CARDS THAT WORK OK !

Post by jagadguru » Sun Aug 12, 2012 2:28 am

@Forta,

Thank you for your reply. I will get a system utility and check out the heat in the system as it runs before the shutdown.

Jeff

jagadguru
User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 9:21 pm

Re: COMPATIBLE CAPTURE / TV CARDS THAT WORK OK !

Post by jagadguru » Mon Aug 13, 2012 7:52 pm

@Fortra,

You were absolutely right. It is overheating. But what to do about it?

Jeff

danthrower
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 6:26 pm

Re: COMPATIBLE CAPTURE / TV CARDS THAT WORK OK !

Post by danthrower » Sun Aug 26, 2012 6:52 pm

I need help getting SplitCam and Total Recorder working together. Any suggestions or information?

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: COMPATIBLE CAPTURE / TV CARDS THAT WORK OK !

Post by Fortra » Sun Aug 26, 2012 10:13 pm

danthrower wrote:I need help getting SplitCam and Total Recorder working together. Any suggestions or information?
Splitcamera has it's own built-in RECORDER. You can't expect it to have access or control over another and different software program. Different programs have different parameters settings etc.
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

maurizzio
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 2:25 pm

Re: COMPATIBLE CAPTURE / TV CARDS THAT WORK OK !

Post by maurizzio » Thu Feb 14, 2013 3:10 pm

HEllo Guys ! I have real problem with resolution when connect cam via HDMI.
I use capture card (ICONBIT Spider Hybrid HD Recorder PCI-E E710) -HDMI- sony HDR -PJ10 CAM - splitcam.
. When i set resolution 1920х 1080 (16:9) i see black
lines on the top and on the bottom. If i choose
640 х 480 4:3 picture is stretching ... I checked all resolutions and every was incorrect.
(black lines on all sides , on top , bottom , streched picture)
If i use Logitech с 920 everthing is ok with
1920 х 1080
But if i use HDMI - i have bugs!
Can you help me with this .
Or splitcam doesnt work correct with HDMI connection....?
I tried the other splitter and everything was ok but splitcam is my favourite and the best one.
Does splitcam work correct with HDMI or it have some bugs ?

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: COMPATIBLE CAPTURE / TV CARDS THAT WORK OK !

Post by Fortra » Thu Feb 14, 2013 4:17 pm

@ maurizzio,

Did you manually select the correct pixel setting mode (Square Pixel 4:3 Aspect ratio) or (Wide Pixel 16:9 Aspect ratio), for the best ultimate selected resolution change you have to do that when you select or change your resolution from the list that is available within splitcam use the correct pixel mode?
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

maurizzio
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 2:25 pm

Re: COMPATIBLE CAPTURE / TV CARDS THAT WORK OK !

Post by maurizzio » Thu Feb 14, 2013 10:48 pm

Hello !
For sure i tried...
If choosing square pixel i had small picture in a black square...
Btw i think zoom function could solve this problem .
This option was on the old version of splitcam , 2009 year. But i cant find it in new one. Do we have it ?
thanks

User avatar
Fortra
Profi User
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: COMPATIBLE CAPTURE / TV CARDS THAT WORK OK !

Post by Fortra » Fri Feb 15, 2013 5:31 am

@ maurizzio,

oh geez,

I mean if your device or source video is output is in 16:9 aspect ratio type (Wide Screen 16:9) format. Then you have to set the same mode with in the splitcam program too. It won't change it for you automatically, just because you've changed or selected a different resolution. You have to do it manually with a click of your mouse button on one, or the other.

oh geez, :roll:

BTW -The "Square pixel" is for Standard 4:3 aspect ratio which means it's a non-widescreen its just a normal square viewed box shape, like older type tv screen box shape view.

On the other hand "Wide pixel" is 16:9 aspect ratio tells the program you want it to run in that mode, hence it will switch to that mode of operation. Since the source video is in that same wide format.
@ USERS, NO BS - PLEASE USE ONE OF THE EXISTING APPROPRIATE TOPIC THREAD WHEN POSTING ANY OF
YOUR QUESTIONS ON HERE... BY USING THE BRIGHTLY
LIT AND NOTICEABLE (POST REPLY) GREEN BUTTON
FOLLOW ARROW DIRECTION BELOW.

<|==<<<

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests